UPDATE: Privacy commissioner says UVic breached privacy act by not protecting employee information

B.C.'s information and privacy commissioner releases report on data breach at UVic that saw personal info for 12,000 employees stolen

Given that such sensitive information – the names, social insurance numbers and banking details – for 11,841 University of Victoria employees was stored on a device so susceptible to loss or theft, B.C.’s privacy commissioner says there is “no rationale” that the information wasn’t digitally secure.

Elizabeth Denham, the province’s Information and Privacy Commissioner, released her report Thursday on an investigation into a major data and electronics theft at UVic on Jan. 8 of this year. She says the university breached the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act when it failed to protect its employees’ personal information.

“While the University has established privacy and security policies in recent years, the institution failed to implement reasonable safeguards to protect data stored on the USB drive. Such safeguards are a legal requirement…,” read a press release from the OIPC.

Thieves targeted the payroll department in the non-alarmed Administrative Services Building, and stole a number of electronics. Among them was an unencrypted USB flash drive containing the personal information of anyone on UVic’s payroll since 2010.

“Limiting the amount of data stored on a mobile device or in other information systems reduces the negative effect of a privacy breach. The device contained the information of a large number of past employees,” Denham wrote in her report. “Given the amount and sensitive nature of personal information contained on the University mobile storage device, coupled with the ease of encrypting the information, there is simply no rationale for failing to encrypt this information.”

To the university’s credit, Denham said, the flash drive was stored in a locked and hidden safe.

“(The) device was stored in the safe, because staff recognized the risk associated with the sensitive data,” she wrote. ” Of course, in the actual event, what was perceived to be a very secure location was not, because the safe was not properly fixed in place. The anchors were not appropriate to prevent the safe being dislodged, and the thieves were able to remove it.”

A Saanich police investigation into the theft is still ongoing.

The majority of the electronics that were stolen were recovered in late January, but the flash drive in question is still outstanding. They were found destroyed in a garbage bag in a Canada Post drop box atop Bear Mountain.

Affixed to the bag was a dubious apology note: “The information on these devices was not copied, distributed, or exploited. We want to part of everyday people living in fear that their personal information is being used against them to take they’re (sic) hard earned money,” the letter read. But police aren’t buying it.

“We think this is a ruse by someone who wants to allay the public’s fears. But what they may have done is transferred the data, they’ll sit on it, and then go ahead and start defrauding people in a couple of months,” said Sgt. Dean Jantzen.

Jantzen says four current and former UVic employees came forward following the data breach claiming to have had money stolen from their bank accounts, but police have determined three of them to be unrelated. Police cannot confirm if the one outstanding fraud happened as a result of the data theft, or if it, too, is unrelated.

“it is clear that the type of personal information stored on the mobile storage device is valuable to criminal organizations. In addition to using it for identity theft, criminals can also exploit personal information to impersonate another individual, obtain medical treatment or use the basic information to create a fictitious identity,” Denham wrote in her report.

She said had the university invested in relatively inexpensive of data security measures, namely encryption software, the data would’ve been protected.

The flash drive was intended to be a back-up for the payroll department, in the case of an emergency where that information, which is typically stored on a secure server, was inaccessible.

“University staff made it clear that senior staff in Financial Services had considered using encryption on the storage device and in fact had received advice from others that encryption should be used. … However, although there appears to have been an intention to encrypt the data, it was not carried out,” Denham wrote.

The privacy commissioner made five recommendations as a result of the investigation:

• The University of Victoria should formally review their privacy and security policies at a minimum of every three years;

• The University should re-assess the physical security of the Financial Services area to determine whether it is necessary to alarm the entire building, and to assess other buildings on campus where personal information is stored;

• The University should develop a comprehensive policy, procedure, training and technical solution to ensure that personal information stored on laptops and other mobile security devices is protected as required by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This policy and training program should include issues of data limitation, encryption, appropriate password maintenance, physical security, wireless security and proper disposal;

• The University should develop a policy that requires the privacy manager to conduct risk assessments of personal information data banks on an annual basis and report to the University President on the result of these assessments;

• The University should provide a copy of the report of the external consultant to my office for review and comment prior to its finalization.

UVic president David Turpin responded in a press release.

“We appreciate the commissioner’s thorough and thoughtful report and recognize that it identifies areas in which the university can improve the protection of personal information,” he said.

UVic earlier this year also commissioned an external privacy review, expected to be released later this spring. Former privacy commissioner David Flaherty is conducting that one.

Turpin says the university has already taken steps toward improving security on campus, including alarming part of the Administrative Services Building, mandating encryption standards for all the university’s electronic devices, and reviewing the policies and procedures surrounding personal information.

kslavin@saanichnews.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Various Victoria locations were hit with a slew of anti-bylaw graffiti Wednesday. This image has been altered to cover up profane language. (Submitted photo)
UPDATED: Slew of anti-bylaw graffiti an ‘unacceptable’ form of communication says Victoria mayor, police

Downtown businesses, bylaw office and Ministry of Finance vandalized Wednesday morning

The Gordon Head Recreation Centre stands in as the Quimper Regional Hospital on Feb. 23 for filming Maid, a 10-part Netflix series. (Greg Sutton/District of Saanich)
Netflix transforms Saanich recreation centre into hospital for filming

Facility was closed to public Feb. 23 for filming of Maid

Greg Chow is the 2021 Local Hero of the Year. (Don Denton/Black Press Media)
Fighting fire a family affair for Colwood Assistant Chief Greg Chow

With 38 years of service, Greg Chow is the 2021 Hero of the Year

This rendering shows plans for the new “flyover”overpass connecting northbound traffic on Highway 17 heading west on Keating Cross Road. Plans currently seeking public input propose two options for the median along Keating Cross Road. Option 1 will prevent left turns onto Tamany Drive and Buena Vista Road. Option 2 (seen here)will allow for left turns onto Tamany Drive and Bujena Vista Road. (Screencap/Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure)
Public asked for comment on proposed overpass for Pat Bay in Central Saanich

New flyover overpass proposed for Highway 17 and Keating Cross Road

Dr. Bonnie Henry talk about the next steps in B.C.'s COVID-19 Immunization Plan during a press conference at Legislature in Victoria, B.C., on Friday, January 22, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
456 new COVID-19 cases in B.C., 2 deaths

Since January 2020, 78,278 have tested positive for the novel coronavirus in B.C.

Anyone with information on any of these individuals is asked to call 1-800-222-TIPS (8477) or visit the website victoriacrimestoppers.ca for more information.
Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers wanted list for the week of Feb. 23

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers is seeking the public’s help in locating the… Continue reading

(Black Press Media File Photo)
POLL: Are you struggling with Greater Victoria’s cost of housing?

While Victoria remains one of the most expensive cities in the country… Continue reading

A health-care worker prepares a dose of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine at a UHN COVID-19 vaccine clinic in Toronto on Thursday, January 7, 2021. (THE CANADIAN PRESS/Nathan Denette)
Vaccinating essential workers before seniors in B.C. could save lives: experts

A new study says the switch could also save up to $230 million in provincial health-care costs

Photograph By @KAYLAXANDERSON
VIDEO: Lynx grabs lunch in Kamloops

A lynx surprises a group of ducks and picks one off for lunch

When his owner had knee surgery, Kevin, 2, was able to continue to go for walks thanks to volunteers from Elder Dog Canada. (Contributed photo)
B.C. woman has nothing but praise for Elder Dog Canada

National organization has a fleet of volunteer walkers ready, but needs more clients to serve

Two women were arrested in Nanaimo for refusing to wear masks and causing disturbance on a BC Ferries vessel. (File photo)
B.C. ferry passengers arrested and fined for disturbance, refusing to wear masks

Police said woman threatened their pensions in Feb. 21 incident aboard Nanaimo-bound boat

A Nanaimo RCMP vehicle in the Woodgrove Centre parking lot. (News Bulletin file photo)
Woman groped by stranger in mall parking lot in Nanaimo

Incident happened near bus loop Saturday, Feb. 20, at about 4:45 p.m.

The late Michael Gregory, 57, is accused of sexually exploiting six junior high students between 1999 and 2005. (Pixabay)
Former Alberta teacher accused of sexually assaulting students found dead in B.C.

Mounties say Michael Gregory’s death has been deemed ‘non-suspicious’

Most Read