Big weekend packs in six race divisions at Western Speedway

Late Model, Modifieds, Stock, Dwarf, Mini Stock and Old Timers cars competed last weekend

Six different divisions raced at Western Speedway last weekend.

Here are the results:

LATE MODEL CARS

Fast time: Wade Bland, 18:119

Trophy dash: Rhett Smith, Nick Wiesselmann, Mike Soppit and Wade Bland

First heat race: Aaron Wilkie, Shaun Ross, Cody Brown and Garth Armstrong

First main event: Wade Bland, Shaun Ross, Aaron Wilkie and Rhett Smith

Second main event: Wade Bland, Darrell Midgley, Aaron Wilkieand Shaun Ross

MODIFIED CARS

Fast time: Troy Tarbuck, 17:149

Trophy dash: Chris Beaulieu, Greg Sagmoen, Travis Stevenson and Troy Tarbuck

First heat race: Travis Stevenson, Dano Bryant, Greg Sagmoen and Jeff May

Main event: Troy Tarbuck, Travis Stevenson, Chris Beaulieu and Dano Bryant

STOCK CARS

Fast Time: Dave Reside, 18:617

Trophy dash: Brenden Moore, Kevin Knight, Dave Reside and Chris McInerney

First heat race: Kyle Cottam, Wayne Hart, Mark Lockhart and Dennis Stewart

Second heat race: Brenden Moore, Kevin Knight, Dave Reside and Chris McInerney

Main event: Kyle Cottam, Kevin Knight, Chris McInerney and Wayne Hart

DWARF CAR

Fast time: Brad Scape, 18:026

Trophy dash: Kyle Kennedy, Mike Haslam, Dave Wright and French Mike

First heat race: Mike Haslam, French Mike, Brad Struck and Ron French

Second heat race: Tovay Helgesen, Kinser Kennedy, Halian Taylour and Kyle Kennedy

Main event: Mike Haslam, Kyle Kennedy, Kinser Kennerdy and Miles Maxie

MINI STOCK CAR

Fast Time: Ryan Patterson, 19:108

Trophy dash: Matt Szauer, Sean Constantine, Ryan Patterson and Jeremy Waksel

Heat race: Matt Szauer, Sean Constantine, Ryan Patterson and Caleb VanBree

Main event: Matt Szauer, Caleb VanBree, Alex Mounerand Ryan Patterson

OLD TIME RACERS ASSOCIATION

Fast Time: George Jenson, 18:313

Trophy dash: Geoff Morris, Roger Beck, James Miller and George Jenson

First heat race: Kail Beck, Richard Milne, Kiff Saunders and Rich Bennett

Second heat race: Geoff Morris, James Miller, Roger Beckand George Jenson

Main event: James Miller, George Jenson, Geoff Morris and Kiff Saunders

 

Just Posted

Police stay quiet on downtown fire investigation

The fire at Victoria’s Plaza Hotel was deemed suspicious on May 14

Former Saanich councillor joins Cordova Bay community association board

Leif Wergeland served on Saanich council for 22 years before retiring from politics in 2018

Cyclists and drivers take to the streets Wednesday morning in first official Bike to Work Week celebration

The 25th annual Greater Victoria Bike to Work Week kicks off the followingMonday, May 27

Police arrest jewelry thieves in same building they allegedly stole from

More than $6,000 worth of jewelry was recovered

Coastline serves up a feast of fiddlers in Oak Bay

Local Juno Award winner musical director for ensemble

Greater Victoria wanted list for the week of May 21

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers is seeking the public’s help in locating the… Continue reading

POLL: Were you satisfied with the Game of Thrones series finale?

Millions gathered in front of their televisions Sunday night to watch the… Continue reading

RCMP searching for missing Vancouver Island teenager

16-year-old Lasheena Seward was reported missing from a group home in Port Alberni

Sitting and sleeping on downtown sidewalks could net $100 fine in Penticton

The measure, which still requires final approval, would be enforced between May and Sept. 30

B.C. man killed in logging accident ‘would have done anything for anyone’

Wife remembers 43-year old Petr Koncek, father of two children

Ottawa spending $24.5M to research on health benefits, risks of pot use

$390,000 will fund two cannabis public awareness

Crackdown on money laundering does not include federal public inquiry: minister

An independent report commissioned concluded $7.4 billion was laundered in B.C. last year

Most Read