Esquimalt's Team Danderfer will compete in the BC Masters Curling Championships

Esquimalt's Team Danderfer will compete in the BC Masters Curling Championships

Esquimalt’s Team Danderfer heads to the 2015 BC Masters Curling Championships

The 2015 BC Masters Curling Championships open in Nanaimo today

The 2015 BC Masters Curling Championships in Nanaimo begins today in Nanaimo, with curlers from as far afield as Cranbrook, Prince George and Comox Valley taking part.

Esquimalt’s Team Danderfer skipped by Ronald Danderfer will represent the Victoria area.

Eight men’s and eight women’s teams will battle for gold in this 60+ competition which runs from today until March 8 at Nanaimo Curling Club. Visithttp://playdowns.com/curlbc for information about the event and the results as they come in.

Both of the 2014 champions, Ralph Will and Lorraine Jeffries, will be returning to defend their titles alongside teams from across the province.

Joining Cranbrook’s Team Will in the Men’s event there are teams from Kamloops, Prince George, Esquimalt, Qualicum, Chilliwack, Langley and Vancouver.

On the women’s side, Jeffries will be representing Port Alberni against teams from Quesnel, Blind Bay, Port Alberni, the Comox Valley, Langley, New Westminster, Chilliwack and Marpole.

Marg Obee, Co-Chair of the organising committee, said: We are thrilled to be hosting the 2015 BC Masters Curling Championships in Nanaimo and we hope that all of the curlers enjoy their time here. I am certain that we will see some high-quality curling at the Championships and entry is free so that it will be an excellent event for spectators to enjoy.”

Opening ceremonies take place at 1:30pm today, with the first draw beginning at 2:30pm.

The finals will be played on Sunday, March 8.

MEN

Team Burbee – Prince George Curling Club

Skip: Bud Burbee

Third: Dan Gaboury

Second: Mark Carswell

Lead: Jim Burbee

Team Danderfer – Esquimalt

Skip: Ronald Danderfer

Third: John Coombs

Second: Paul Malnarich

Lead: Barry Turner

Fifth: Stelio Tedesco

Team Feltham – Qualicum

Skip: Bruce Feltham

Third: Rob Findlay

Second: Garry Nolan

Lead: Garry Stephens

Fifth: Cliff Gussie

Team Marshall – Chilliwack

Skip: Doug Marshall

Third: Russ Knutson

Second: Vic Miller

Lead: Howard Grisack

Team Rampton – Cloverdale

Skip: Craig Rampton

Third: Alan Rampton

Second: Patrick Kyle

Lead: Tom Taylor

Fifth: Wayne Nurse

Team Saboe – Kamloops

Skip: Wayne Saboe

Fourth: Glen Archer

Second: William Gawiuk

Lead: John Cox

Team Watson – Vancouver

Skip: Ken Watson

Third: Dale Hockley

Second: John Smiley

Lead: Bill Rafter

Team Will – Cranbrook

Skip: Ralph Will

Third: Gerald Kent

Second: Laddie Pavlis

Lead: Peter Sweetman

WOMEN

Team Babson – Blind Bay Curling Club

Skip: Bonnie Babson

Third: Kathy Carpenter

Second: Lisa Schwartenhauer

Lead: Roxanne Nish

Team Bentley – Quesnel

Skip: Trudy Bentley

Third: Lynda Sales

Second: Gloria Ardell

Lead: Terry Bronswyk

Team Gallaway – Comox Valley

Skip: Sandra Gallaway

Third: Mary Holden

Second: Mary Ellen Werner

Lead: Elaine Starchuk

Team Jeffries – Alberni Valley

Skip: Lorraine Jeffries

Third: Zorka Smith

Second: Eilene Mitton

Lead: Trudy Beskau

Team Lepine – Langley

Skip: Karen Lepine

Third: Susan Beuk

Second: Donna Christian

Lead: Agnes Sigurdson

Team Rampton – Marpole

Skip: Laura Rampton

Third: Charlotte Edwards

Second: Lu Petterson

Lead: Pam Chow

Team Ramsbottom – Chilliwack

Skip: Ann Ramsbottom

Third: Marlene Nash

Second: Dianne Knutson

Lead: Barbara Borland-Long

Team Smiley – Royal City Curling Club

Skip: Kathy Smiley

Third: Kerri Miller

Second: Connie Bailey

Lead: Laurie Shimizu