HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Lambrick Park double at SMUS’ Police tourney

Lambrick's Jesse Hodges gets by Lucas Mann of the G.W. Graham Grizzlies during the championship final of the Victoria Police Tournament at St. Michael's University School on Saturday. The Lambrick Park Lions boys won 87-65 to take top spot in the tournament.

Lambrick's Jesse Hodges gets by Lucas Mann of the G.W. Graham Grizzlies during the championship final of the Victoria Police Tournament at St. Michael's University School on Saturday. The Lambrick Park Lions boys won 87-65 to take top spot in the tournament.

The Lambrick Park Lions boys and girls teams took the limelight winning both tournament titles at the31st annual Victoria Police High School Basketball Tournament at St. Michaels University School on the weekend.

The tourney featured 32 teams from across the province.

The Lambrick Park boys showed why they’re the top-ranked AA team in the province knocking off the Chilliwack’s G.W. Graham in the final.

The Lambrick girls entered the tournament ranked no. 9 in the AA polls and defeated Mount Douglas to win the tournament.

Lambrick Park’s Jimmy Chuang and Tyger Holt were named as the respective tournament MVP’s.

The VicPD’s Athletic Association is a non-profit society that supports events in the community since 1971.

VicPD High School Basketball Tournament

Senior Girls Awards

MVP: Tyger Holt, Lambrick Park

All-Tournament Team (alphabetical):Tanner Bachelor, Point Grey; Ella Goldschmidt, Mount Douglas; Whitney Hamilton, Lambrick Park; Natasha Liu, Point Grey; Marina Low, Spectrum; Mia Macatumpag, McNair; Carly Sangha, Mount Douglas; Chelsea Strandlund, Lambrick Park; Allie White, SMUS; Lauren Yearwood, Spectrum.

Most Sportsmanlike Team:Ballenas Secondary

Coaches’ Shield:Rocky Vitale, Lambrick Park

Senior Boys AwardsMVP: Jimmy Chuang, Lambrick Park

All-Tournament Team (alphabetical):Fran Armengual, G.W. Graham; Lucas Dellabough, Lambrick Park; Drake Downer, Oak Bay; Conor Eden, SMUS; Shawn Kanae, West Vancouver; Kaz Kobayashi, Oak Bay; Shawn Lum, Point Grey; Lucas Mannes, G.W. Graham; Liam McClure, SMUS; Cole Shields, Lambrick Park.

Most Sportsmanlike TeamRutland Secondary

Coaches’ ShieldEd Summers and Chris Ball, Lambrick Park