HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS: Scorelines from SMUS Invitational, Spartan Invitational

Stats for the Oak Bay Bays and Breakers in the finals of the SMUS Invitationals

Oak Bay Breaker’s Katie Hanson is fouled as she jumps for a shot against Calgary’s Rundle College Cobras during play at the St. Michaels University School Invitational Senior Girls Basketball Tournament. Danica Robirtis scored 11 points in the tourney final to lead the Breakers past Calgary’s Bishop O’Byrne

Oak Bay Breaker’s Katie Hanson is fouled as she jumps for a shot against Calgary’s Rundle College Cobras during play at the St. Michaels University School Invitational Senior Girls Basketball Tournament. Danica Robirtis scored 11 points in the tourney final to lead the Breakers past Calgary’s Bishop O’Byrne

Results for the St. Michaels University School Senior Boys Basketball Invitational, Jan. 5 to 7, 2012

Playoff scores from Jan. 7 (top scorer)Belmont 59 (Erik Spaven 28) Lambrick Park 43 (Brendan Miller 12)

Semifinal Oak Bay73 (Kaz Kobyashi 30) Bishop O’Byrne 56

St. Michaels 78 (Dawit Workie 14) Bishop Mahoney 64

St. Michaels 60 (Joe Erlic 26) Lambrick Park 49 (Lucas Dellabough 24)

Belmont 75 (Jordan Fenn 22) Bishop Mahoney 74

Final Vancouver College 88 (Isaiah Solomon 32 Oak Bay 72 (Evan Woodson 23)

Final standings1. Vancouver College2. Oak Bay3. Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)4. Strathcona5. St. Michaels6. Belmont7. Bishop Mahoney (Calgary)8. Lambrick Park9. Bowness10. Dover Bay11. St. Mary’s12. Cowichan

Team Award WinnersLucas Dellabough (Lambrick Park)Jordan Fenn (Belmont)Joe Erlic (SMUS)Tavish Gudgeon (Oak Bay)

Tournament All-StarsCole Penman (Vancouver College)Evan Woodson (Oak Bay)Kaz Kobyashi (Oak Bay)Harrison Lane (Strathcona)Matthew Matear (Bishop O’Byrne)

Most Outstanding PlayerIsaiah Solomon (Vancouver College)

Most Sportsmanlike TeamDover Bay

 

Results for the St. Michaels University School Senior Girls Basketball Invitational, Jan. 5 to 7, 2012

Playoff scores from Jan. 7 (top scorer)St. Michaels 71 (Abbey Piazza 17) Rundle College 44

Claremont 62 (Melissa van Dyck 27) Lambrick Park 55 (Emma van Hooten 14)

Final Oak Bay 56 (Danica Robirtis 11) Bishop O’Byrne 53 (Jade Olayinka 14)

Final standings1. Oak Bay2. Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)3. Claremont4. Lambrick Park5. Stathcona6. Bowness7. St. Michaels8. Rundle College (Calgary)

Team Award WinnersAmara Kraft (Rundle College)Abbey Piazza (SMUS)Jess Stroud (Strathcona)Courtney Kwasney (Bowness)Sam Lee (Claremont)Sarah Lefebvre (Lambrick Park)Kelly Young (Oak Bay)Melina Figueroa (Bishop O’Byrne)

Tournament All-StarsTyger Holt (Lambrick Park)Haley Cabral (Claremont)Erin James (Bishop O’Byrne)Bobola Olayinka (Bishop O’Byrne)Jill Cooper (Oak Bay)

Most Outstanding PlayerLaura Dickson (Oak Bay)

Most Sportsmanlike TeamStrathcona

 

Results for the Spartans Shotout Senior boys basketball tournament at Claremont Secondary, Jan. 5 to 7, 2012

Playoff scores from Jan. 7Spectrum 55 South Delta 73Brentwood College 52 Delta 64Spectrum 69 Matthew McNair 71South Delta 56 G.P. Vanier 57

Final Claremont 44 Mt. Douglas 70

Final standings1. Mt. Douglas2. Claremont3. Delta4. Brentwood College5. G.P. Vanier6. South Delta7. Matthew McNair8. Spectrum

Tournament MVP Conor Morgan, Mt. Douglas

Tournament All-StarsCurtis Wilson (Mt. Douglas)Elliot Rowe (Mt. Douglas)Mason Loewen (Claremont)Jordan Green (Claremont)Lucas Goossen (Delta)Andrew Jones (Delta)Jordan Charles (Brentwood College)Dillon Robson (G.P. Vanier)Nolan Sullivan (South Delta)Royce Sargeant (Matthew McNair)