Island Track and Field results – updated

Katelyn Hayward times her leap into the water of the 1

Mount Douglas secondary school athlete Katelyn Hayward was sensational for the second-straight year at the Island championships and was credited with the most outstanding female performance.

Hayward, a middle distance specialist is the nationally ranked number-one youth, having run the fastest 2,000 metre steeplechase time in 2010.

On Thursday Hayward won the 3,000 metre, 1,500m and 1,500m steeplechase, including a new Island record in the steeplechase of 5:03.38.

Adam Keenan of Lambrick Park, whose stiffest competition came from cousins and Lambrick schoolmates Mason and Matt Kereszti, was honoured with the most outstanding male performance setting an Island record in the discus of 54.51m, while winning the shot put and hammer as well.

Mason and Matt finished second and third to Keenan in the discus, respectively. In the shot put, fellow Lambrick student Uriah Schwabe (13.39m) was closest to Keenan (15.51m).

Mason Kereszti did win a title of his own, throwing the javelin 58.19m, four and a half metres further than Alberni’s Clint Haley.

Oak Bay’s Brendon Restall was named the most inspirational athlete setting a new record in the 400m with a time of 48.11 seconds.

Restall also won the 200m dash in 22.28, nearly a whole second ahead of Dover Bay’s Sean McKenzie and Lambrick’s Lucas Dellabough.

Restall was also part of the Oak Bay boys’ 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relay team wins.

RESULTS: Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Championships at University of Victoria’s Centennial Stadium, May 18-19

Girls Shot Put Senior:1. Guenther, Lisa, Stelly’s, 8.72m. 2. Jaenen, Claire, Claremont, 8.18m. 3. Carroll, Mackenzie, Esq.  8.17m.

Girls Discus Throw Senior1. Hastings, Brett, Reynolds, 38.10m. 2. Hoult, Maggie, Nanaimo Christian, 33.64m. 3. Gmitroski, Taryn, Lambrick Park, 31.66m.

Girls Javelin Throw Senior 1. Stewart, Kirsten, Highland Seconda, 38.34m. 2, Gmitroski, Taryn, Lambrick Park, 37.38m. 3, Ross, Rachel, Stelly’s , 32.84m.

Girls Long Jump Senior1. Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 5.22m, w:1.0. 2. Akehurst, Ayla, Carihi, 5.15m, w:0.2. 3. Neville-Rutherford, Kim, Parkland, 4.93m, w:0.8.

Girls Triple Jump Senior1. Akehurst, Ayla, Carihi Secondary, 11.70m (Island record), w:0.2. 2, Ross, Rachel, Stelly’s, 10.46m, w:+0.0. 3, Dukai-Branscombe, Emese, Reynolds Sec, 10.25m, w:-0.1.

Girls High Jump Senior1. Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 1.65m. 2, Neville-Rutherford, Kim, Parkland, 1.55m. 3, Richardson, Leigh, Nanaimo Dist, 1.45m. 3, McQuade-Eid, Casey, St. Margaret, 1.45m.

Girls Hammer Throw Senior 1. Hastings, Brett, Reynolds, 45.18m. 2. Carr, Ryley, Highland Seconda, 40.66m. 3. Neville-Rutherford, Courtenay, Parkland Seconda, 34.61m.

Girls Pole Vault Senior1. Craig, Kira, Oak Bay, 3.30m.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Senior (w: -1.5) 1, Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 15.37. 2. DeLage, Danielle, Stelly’s, 16.16. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 16.78.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.4) 1. Morgan, Grace, Gulf Islands, 12.50. 2. Momoh, Sudie, Pacific Christian, 12.77. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 12.95.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.4) 1, Morgan, Grace, Gulf Islands Sec, 25.27. 2, Atkin, Casey, Stelly’s, 25.83. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 26.47.

Girls 400 Meter Run Senior1. Atkin, Casey, Stelly’s, 58.03. 2, van Tassell, Heather, Oak Bay, 1:01.78. 3, Weigel, Nic, St. Andrews, 1:02.92.

Girls 800 Meter Run Senior1. Cote, Halley, Stelly’s, 2:18.95. 2. Erickson, Jennifer, Kwalicum,  2:23.88. 3. Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo Dist, 2:24.37.

Girls 1,500 Meter Run Senior1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Douglas, 4:40.03. 2, Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo, 4:49.82. 3, O’Sullivan, Carly, Nanaimo, 4:50.21.

Girls 3,000 Meter Run Senior1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Dougla, 10:05.07. 2. Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo, 10:35.04. 3. Roskelly, Courtney, Oak Bay, 10:38.48.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Senior1. Oak Bay Secondary ‘A’ 50.09. 2. St. Andrews’ Regional High Sch ‘A’ 52.50. 3. Duncan Christian School ‘A’ 52.81.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Senior1. Stelly’s Secondary ‘A’ 4:04.72. 2. Oak Bay ‘A’ 4:09.87. 3. Oak Bay ‘B’ 4:11.91.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Senior1. DeLage, Danielle, Stelly’s, 1:04.82. 2. Trenholm, Chyanne, Timberline Secon, 1:08.12. 3, Cooper, Jill, Oak Bay, 1:09.66.

Girls 1,500 Meter Steeplechase1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Douglas, 5:03.38. 2. DeSchiffart, Marita, Nanaimo Christian, 5:11.55. 3, O’ Sullivan, Carly, Nanaimo Dist, 5:18.23.

Girls 1,500 Meter Race Walk1. Katelynn, Ramage, Nanaimo Dist, 7:04.69. 2. Briggs, Nina, Oak Bay, 7:46.09. 3. Zosiak, Lauren, Oak Bay , 7:52.09.

Boys Shot Put Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 15.51m. 2. Schwabe, Uriah, Lambrick Park, 13.39m. 3. Campbell, Luke, Oak Bay, 13.22m.

Boys Discus Throw Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 54.51m#. 2, Kereszti, Mason, Lambrick Park, 48.61m#. 3. Kereszti, Matt, Lambrick Park, 43.04m.

Boys Javelin Throw Senior1. Kereszti, Mason, Lambrick Park, 58.19m. 2. Haley, Clint, Alberni, 53.62m. 3. Haskett, Ross, Parkland, 51.52m.

Boys Long Jump Senior1. Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 6.06m, w:-0.8. 2. Dimitrov, Ben, Belmont, 5.99m, w:-1.1. 3. Dorsay, Brycen, Ballenas Sec, 5.88m, w:-0.2.

Boys Triple Jump Senior1. Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 12.56m, w:0.1. 2. Woodcock, Nick, Oak Bay, 12.24m, w:-0.5. 3. Dimitrov, Ben, Belmont , 12.16m, w:+0.0.

Boys High Jump Senior1. Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 1.88m. 2. Bonnetplume, Brandon, John Barsby, 1.80m. 3. Chow, Cameron, Cowichan Sec, 1.75m. 4, Agar-Newman, Julian, Oak Bay, 1.75m. 5, Kelly, Sean, Lambrick Park, 1.70m.

Boys Hammer Throw Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 61.12m. 2. Kereszti, Matt, Lambrick Park, 45.29m. 3. Stewart, Daniel, Ballenas Sec, 35.52m.

Boys Pole Vault Senior1. Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 4.12m. 2, Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 3.92m. 3. Agar-Newman, Julian, Oak Bay, 3.52m. 4. Weirmier, D.J., Lambrick Park, 2.90m.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Senior

(w: -1.6) 1, Blackburn, Nick, vanier, 15.63. 2, Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 17.55. 3, Bednarski, Dan, Lambrick Park, 17.63.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Seniorw: -0.2) 1. Dellabough, Lucas, Lambrick Park, 11.68. 2. Carter, Elliot, St. Andrews’, 11.73. 3. Clark, Taylor, Oak Bay, 11.83.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.3) 1. Restall, Brendon, Oak Bay, 22.78. 2, McKenzie, Sean, Dover Bay, 23.73. 3, Dellabough, Lucas, Lambrick Park, 23.78.

Boys 400 Meter Run Senior1. Restall, Brendon, Oak Bay, 48.11#. 2. McKenzie, Sean, Dover Bay, 51.79. 3. Meadows, Nathan, Esquimalt, 51.82.

Boys 800 Meter Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 2:00.76. 2. Norman, Tyler, Mount Douglas, 2:02.81. 3. Brown, Kevan, Gulf Islands Sec, 2:03.44.

Boys 1,500 Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 4:10.15. 2. Bartfai, Tyler, Brooks, 4:12.52. 3, Getty, Thomas, Mount Douglas, 4:13.26.

Boys 3,000m Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 8:44.15. 2. Zosiak, Kyle, Oak Bay 9:00.59. 3. Psotka, Patrick, Oak Bay, 9:01.92.

Boys 4x100m Relay Senior1. Oak Bay ‘A’ 43.58. 2. Lambrick Park ‘A’ 44.37. 3. Pacific Christian ‘A’ 45.94.

Boys 4x400m Relay Senior1. Oak Bay ‘A’ 3:28.69. 2. Oak Bayndary ‘B’ 3:36.93. 3. Mount Douglas High School ‘A’ 3:38.24.

Boys 400m Hurdles Senior 1. Blackburn, Nick, vanier, 55.43. 2. Sapala, Dustin, Stellys ndar, 59.83. 3. Woodcock, Nick, Oak Bay, 1:00.95.

Boys 2,000m Steeplechase 1. Psotka, Patrick, Oak Bay, 6:08.28. 2. DeSchiffart, Joel, Nanaimo Christian, 6:24.55. 3. Weir, Ben, Glenlyon Nor, 6:35.09.

Boys 1,500m Race Walk 1. Gaby, Spencer, Parkland, 7:19.81. 2. Landells, Graham, Oak Bay, 7:51.86. 3. Black, Adam, St. Andrews’, 8:29.32.

 

# Denotes Island Record

Just Posted

Victoria restaurant gets one-year extension after facing renoviction

Pluto’s Restaurant set to stay at its Cook Street location until March 2021

Woman injured during West Shore RCMP arrest prompts police watchdog investigation

IIO investigating to determine if police action or inaction linked to woman’s injuries

Strathcona hotel complex venues closed due to ‘construction issues’

Business announced closure on Thursday afternoon on Facebook

Oak Bay’s parliamentary page returns to run toy drive

Toy drive benefits for Stan Hagen Centre for Families

‘Not a decision I came to lightly:’ Scheer to resign as Conservative leader

Decision comes after weeks of Conservative infighting following the October election

Race to replace Andrew Scheer could be a crowded one

Many familiar faces, such as Maxime Bernier, Jason Kenney, Doug Ford and Kevin O’Leary, have said no

Greater Victoria wanted list for the week of Dec. 10

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers is seeking the public’s help in locating the… Continue reading

POLL: Do you have a real or artificial Christmas tree?

The lights are up, holiday shoppers are bustling through the streets and… Continue reading

Sooke’s École Poirier students win B.C. Hydro Power Smart contest

More than 100 schools compete in province-wide competition

B.C. SPCA seizes dogs chained up outside among scrap metal, garbage

Shepherd-breed dogs were living in ‘deplorable conditions.’

B.C. plane crash victim identified; witnesses describe ‘explosion’

He was a flight instructor, charter pilot and owned an airstrip before leaving Alberta

BC Hydro offers tips as collisions with power poles increase

Region with the largest spike in collisions was the Lower Mainland at 16 per cent

Most Read