Island Track and Field results – updated

Katelyn Hayward times her leap into the water of the 1

Mount Douglas secondary school athlete Katelyn Hayward was sensational for the second-straight year at the Island championships and was credited with the most outstanding female performance.

Hayward, a middle distance specialist is the nationally ranked number-one youth, having run the fastest 2,000 metre steeplechase time in 2010.

On Thursday Hayward won the 3,000 metre, 1,500m and 1,500m steeplechase, including a new Island record in the steeplechase of 5:03.38.

Adam Keenan of Lambrick Park, whose stiffest competition came from cousins and Lambrick schoolmates Mason and Matt Kereszti, was honoured with the most outstanding male performance setting an Island record in the discus of 54.51m, while winning the shot put and hammer as well.

Mason and Matt finished second and third to Keenan in the discus, respectively. In the shot put, fellow Lambrick student Uriah Schwabe (13.39m) was closest to Keenan (15.51m).

Mason Kereszti did win a title of his own, throwing the javelin 58.19m, four and a half metres further than Alberni’s Clint Haley.

Oak Bay’s Brendon Restall was named the most inspirational athlete setting a new record in the 400m with a time of 48.11 seconds.

Restall also won the 200m dash in 22.28, nearly a whole second ahead of Dover Bay’s Sean McKenzie and Lambrick’s Lucas Dellabough.

Restall was also part of the Oak Bay boys’ 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relay team wins.

RESULTS: Vancouver Island High School Track & Field Championships at University of Victoria’s Centennial Stadium, May 18-19

Girls Shot Put Senior:1. Guenther, Lisa, Stelly’s, 8.72m. 2. Jaenen, Claire, Claremont, 8.18m. 3. Carroll, Mackenzie, Esq.  8.17m.

Girls Discus Throw Senior1. Hastings, Brett, Reynolds, 38.10m. 2. Hoult, Maggie, Nanaimo Christian, 33.64m. 3. Gmitroski, Taryn, Lambrick Park, 31.66m.

Girls Javelin Throw Senior 1. Stewart, Kirsten, Highland Seconda, 38.34m. 2, Gmitroski, Taryn, Lambrick Park, 37.38m. 3, Ross, Rachel, Stelly’s , 32.84m.

Girls Long Jump Senior1. Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 5.22m, w:1.0. 2. Akehurst, Ayla, Carihi, 5.15m, w:0.2. 3. Neville-Rutherford, Kim, Parkland, 4.93m, w:0.8.

Girls Triple Jump Senior1. Akehurst, Ayla, Carihi Secondary, 11.70m (Island record), w:0.2. 2, Ross, Rachel, Stelly’s, 10.46m, w:+0.0. 3, Dukai-Branscombe, Emese, Reynolds Sec, 10.25m, w:-0.1.

Girls High Jump Senior1. Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 1.65m. 2, Neville-Rutherford, Kim, Parkland, 1.55m. 3, Richardson, Leigh, Nanaimo Dist, 1.45m. 3, McQuade-Eid, Casey, St. Margaret, 1.45m.

Girls Hammer Throw Senior 1. Hastings, Brett, Reynolds, 45.18m. 2. Carr, Ryley, Highland Seconda, 40.66m. 3. Neville-Rutherford, Courtenay, Parkland Seconda, 34.61m.

Girls Pole Vault Senior1. Craig, Kira, Oak Bay, 3.30m.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Senior (w: -1.5) 1, Storm, Zarria, Oak Bay, 15.37. 2. DeLage, Danielle, Stelly’s, 16.16. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 16.78.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.4) 1. Morgan, Grace, Gulf Islands, 12.50. 2. Momoh, Sudie, Pacific Christian, 12.77. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 12.95.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.4) 1, Morgan, Grace, Gulf Islands Sec, 25.27. 2, Atkin, Casey, Stelly’s, 25.83. 3. Scott, Lexie, Spectrum, 26.47.

Girls 400 Meter Run Senior1. Atkin, Casey, Stelly’s, 58.03. 2, van Tassell, Heather, Oak Bay, 1:01.78. 3, Weigel, Nic, St. Andrews, 1:02.92.

Girls 800 Meter Run Senior1. Cote, Halley, Stelly’s, 2:18.95. 2. Erickson, Jennifer, Kwalicum,  2:23.88. 3. Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo Dist, 2:24.37.

Girls 1,500 Meter Run Senior1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Douglas, 4:40.03. 2, Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo, 4:49.82. 3, O’Sullivan, Carly, Nanaimo, 4:50.21.

Girls 3,000 Meter Run Senior1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Dougla, 10:05.07. 2. Bassett, Rebecca, Nanaimo, 10:35.04. 3. Roskelly, Courtney, Oak Bay, 10:38.48.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Senior1. Oak Bay Secondary ‘A’ 50.09. 2. St. Andrews’ Regional High Sch ‘A’ 52.50. 3. Duncan Christian School ‘A’ 52.81.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Senior1. Stelly’s Secondary ‘A’ 4:04.72. 2. Oak Bay ‘A’ 4:09.87. 3. Oak Bay ‘B’ 4:11.91.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Senior1. DeLage, Danielle, Stelly’s, 1:04.82. 2. Trenholm, Chyanne, Timberline Secon, 1:08.12. 3, Cooper, Jill, Oak Bay, 1:09.66.

Girls 1,500 Meter Steeplechase1. Hayward, Katelyn, Mount Douglas, 5:03.38. 2. DeSchiffart, Marita, Nanaimo Christian, 5:11.55. 3, O’ Sullivan, Carly, Nanaimo Dist, 5:18.23.

Girls 1,500 Meter Race Walk1. Katelynn, Ramage, Nanaimo Dist, 7:04.69. 2. Briggs, Nina, Oak Bay, 7:46.09. 3. Zosiak, Lauren, Oak Bay , 7:52.09.

Boys Shot Put Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 15.51m. 2. Schwabe, Uriah, Lambrick Park, 13.39m. 3. Campbell, Luke, Oak Bay, 13.22m.

Boys Discus Throw Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 54.51m#. 2, Kereszti, Mason, Lambrick Park, 48.61m#. 3. Kereszti, Matt, Lambrick Park, 43.04m.

Boys Javelin Throw Senior1. Kereszti, Mason, Lambrick Park, 58.19m. 2. Haley, Clint, Alberni, 53.62m. 3. Haskett, Ross, Parkland, 51.52m.

Boys Long Jump Senior1. Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 6.06m, w:-0.8. 2. Dimitrov, Ben, Belmont, 5.99m, w:-1.1. 3. Dorsay, Brycen, Ballenas Sec, 5.88m, w:-0.2.

Boys Triple Jump Senior1. Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 12.56m, w:0.1. 2. Woodcock, Nick, Oak Bay, 12.24m, w:-0.5. 3. Dimitrov, Ben, Belmont , 12.16m, w:+0.0.

Boys High Jump Senior1. Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 1.88m. 2. Bonnetplume, Brandon, John Barsby, 1.80m. 3. Chow, Cameron, Cowichan Sec, 1.75m. 4, Agar-Newman, Julian, Oak Bay, 1.75m. 5, Kelly, Sean, Lambrick Park, 1.70m.

Boys Hammer Throw Senior1. Keenan, Adam, Lambrick Park, 61.12m. 2. Kereszti, Matt, Lambrick Park, 45.29m. 3. Stewart, Daniel, Ballenas Sec, 35.52m.

Boys Pole Vault Senior1. Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 4.12m. 2, Psotka, Simon, Oak Bay, 3.92m. 3. Agar-Newman, Julian, Oak Bay, 3.52m. 4. Weirmier, D.J., Lambrick Park, 2.90m.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Senior

(w: -1.6) 1, Blackburn, Nick, vanier, 15.63. 2, Love, Alex, Oak Bay, 17.55. 3, Bednarski, Dan, Lambrick Park, 17.63.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Seniorw: -0.2) 1. Dellabough, Lucas, Lambrick Park, 11.68. 2. Carter, Elliot, St. Andrews’, 11.73. 3. Clark, Taylor, Oak Bay, 11.83.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Senior(w: -0.3) 1. Restall, Brendon, Oak Bay, 22.78. 2, McKenzie, Sean, Dover Bay, 23.73. 3, Dellabough, Lucas, Lambrick Park, 23.78.

Boys 400 Meter Run Senior1. Restall, Brendon, Oak Bay, 48.11#. 2. McKenzie, Sean, Dover Bay, 51.79. 3. Meadows, Nathan, Esquimalt, 51.82.

Boys 800 Meter Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 2:00.76. 2. Norman, Tyler, Mount Douglas, 2:02.81. 3. Brown, Kevan, Gulf Islands Sec, 2:03.44.

Boys 1,500 Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 4:10.15. 2. Bartfai, Tyler, Brooks, 4:12.52. 3, Getty, Thomas, Mount Douglas, 4:13.26.

Boys 3,000m Run Senior1. Therrien, Cody, St. Andrews, 8:44.15. 2. Zosiak, Kyle, Oak Bay 9:00.59. 3. Psotka, Patrick, Oak Bay, 9:01.92.

Boys 4x100m Relay Senior1. Oak Bay ‘A’ 43.58. 2. Lambrick Park ‘A’ 44.37. 3. Pacific Christian ‘A’ 45.94.

Boys 4x400m Relay Senior1. Oak Bay ‘A’ 3:28.69. 2. Oak Bayndary ‘B’ 3:36.93. 3. Mount Douglas High School ‘A’ 3:38.24.

Boys 400m Hurdles Senior 1. Blackburn, Nick, vanier, 55.43. 2. Sapala, Dustin, Stellys ndar, 59.83. 3. Woodcock, Nick, Oak Bay, 1:00.95.

Boys 2,000m Steeplechase 1. Psotka, Patrick, Oak Bay, 6:08.28. 2. DeSchiffart, Joel, Nanaimo Christian, 6:24.55. 3. Weir, Ben, Glenlyon Nor, 6:35.09.

Boys 1,500m Race Walk 1. Gaby, Spencer, Parkland, 7:19.81. 2. Landells, Graham, Oak Bay, 7:51.86. 3. Black, Adam, St. Andrews’, 8:29.32.

 

# Denotes Island Record

Just Posted

‘Best in the country’: Formerly homeless man praises Victoria’s outreach services

Jay W. was living on the streets of downtown Victoria in 2018

Time-lapse video shows weekend work on McKenzie Interchange project

Construction crews place concrete underpass bridge beams

City of Victoria plans workshop to determine fate of Sir John A. Macdonald statue

Conversations will happen as part of a reconciliation dialogue series in May 2020

Years of ‘horrific, violent accidents’ at Thetis Lake prompt plea to public

View Royal fire chief asks for an end to alcohol consumption at busy park

Islanders have new cancer screening option with $6.5 M diagnostic suite in Victoria

The Gordon Heys Family PET/CT Suite was unveiled at the BC Cancer Centre-Victoria

VIDEO: Man found dead near B.C. teens’ truck could be linked to a double homicide

RCMP said they are looking for Kam McLeod, 19, and Bryer Schmegelsky, 18, of Port Alberni

Latest plan is to fly trapped fish by helicopter over Big Bar slide

Multi-pronged plan set in motion to freesalmon blocked by landslide in the Fraser River

Family of missing B.C. senior with dementia frustrated with situation, heartened by community support

Nine days since Grace was last seen the question remains: ‘How can an 86-year-old just disappear?’

Police ask for help locating missing men last seen in South Surrey

Jeep that Richard Scurr and Ryan Provencher were in has been located unoccupied in Logan Lake: RCMP

Okanagan Air Cadet challenges gender-exclusive haircut policy

Haircut regulation inspires challenge around gender identity

VIDEO: Bystander training gains traction as tool to prevent sexual harassment, violence

Julia Gartley was sexually assaulted after an event, and no one stepped in to help

Sexual assaults, extortion on the rise even as crime rates stay low: Stats Canada

Rates of police-reported sexual assault rose for the fourth year in a row

Vancouver Island teens missing after vehicle found ablaze near Dease Lake, BC

RCMP say a body discovered nearby not one of the missing teens

Most Read