LITTLE LEAGUE: Beacon Hill take District 7 minors championship, host majors districts this week

Beacon Hill host Little League majors (11-12) district championships

Beacon Hill’s Dawson Clark anxiously looks to the umpire for the call as he slides into third ahead of the tag and presentation by Lakehill’s Braiden Brown at Jerry Hale Field on Saturday. Beacon Hill won the District 7 championship semifinal game 7-0 and went on to win the district Little League (9-10) championship final

Beacon Hill’s Dawson Clark anxiously looks to the umpire for the call as he slides into third ahead of the tag and presentation by Lakehill’s Braiden Brown at Jerry Hale Field on Saturday. Beacon Hill won the District 7 championship semifinal game 7-0 and went on to win the district Little League (9-10) championship final

Baseball 2011 District 7 – 9/10 Championships Hosted by National Little League

Final standings W L

Beacon Hill 7 0Layritz 5 2Central Saanich 2 3Hampton 2 4Lakehill 2 4National 0 5

Results:

Friday, July 1National  0  Beacon Hill 15Layritz 18  Central Saanich 7Lakehill 8  Hampton 10

Saturday, July 2Layritz 22  Lakehill 5Central Saanich 14  National 4Beacon Hill 11   Hampton 1

Sunday, July 3Central Saanich 4  Lakehill 5Beacon Hill 8  Layritz 2National 2  Hampton 15

Monday, July 4Lakehill 13  National 3Hampton 1  Layritz 11Central Saanich 3  Beacon Hill 11National 7  Layritz 13

Thursday, July 7Hampton 10  Central Saanich 11

Semifinals: Saturday, July 9Layritz 10  Hampton 0Beacon Hill 7  Lakehill 1

Final: Sunday, July 9Layritz 3  Beacon Hill 6

Beacon Hill the 2011 (9-10) Little League champs for District 7

2011 District 7 11-12 Championships hosted by Beacon Hill Little League

Standings W   L

Beacon Hill 2 0Central Saanich 0 2Lakehill/National 0 2 Layritz 2   0

 

Results and schedule:

Saturday, July 9Central Saanich 0  Layritz 10Lakehill/National 1  Beacon Hill 4

Sunday, July 10Beacon Hill 15  Central Saanich 1Lakehill/National 0  Layritz 10

Monday, July 11Lakehill/National vs. Central Saanich

Tuesday, July 12Layritz vs. Beacon Hill

Thursday, July 14Semi 1: 3 p.m. Second vs. ThirdSemi 2: 6 p.m. First vs. Fourth

Finals – Best of three seriesGame 1: Friday, July 15, 6 p.m.Game 2: Saturday, July 16, 3 p.m. Game 3 (If necessary): Sunday, July 17, 3 p.m.