Former Canadian Olympic swimmer Rick Say smiles as he speaks with Bruce Easson during a Rest Haven Lodge residents’ outing at Panorama Recreation Centre earlier this year. Say will be inducted into the Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame this fall.

Former Canadian Olympic swimmer Rick Say smiles as he speaks with Bruce Easson during a Rest Haven Lodge residents’ outing at Panorama Recreation Centre earlier this year. Say will be inducted into the Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame this fall.

Nine to be inducted into Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame

This year’s inductees will bring the total number of Victoria’s honourees to 205.

The names of the nine new members who will be inducted into the Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame  later this year were announced Tuesday.

“We are proud to be inducting these nine distinguished athletes and builders into the Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame at our annual induction ceremony and dinner at the Westin Bear Mountain Golf Resort and Spa on Oct. 17, 2015,” said Robert Hope, president of the sports hall of fame.

“These inductees are true role models and are most deserving of this prestigious recognition. They have inspired and impacted the lives of so many Canadian athletes and fans.”

For the past 21 years the sports hall of fame has recognized and celebrated the outstanding performances and contributions of athletes, builders, officials and teams from Greater Victoria who have brought distinction to themselves, their sport, community and country.

This year’s inductees will bring the total number of Victoria’s honourees to 205.

The six athletes to be honoured are:

Lauren Woolstencroft, athlete, para-alpine skiing – Born missing part of three limbs, Woolstencroft began skiing at age four and by 2010 had accumulated more than 50 World Cup medals, 10 Olympic medals, eight world championship titles and was named the 2006 International Paralympic Committee Athlete of the Year.

Alexander (Sandy) Peden, athlete, shooting – Peden began target shooting in 1960 and was a successful top level competitor for more than 35 years, competing in target rifle at national competitions 26 times and representing Canada at Bisley, England 20 times as well as at the 1982 and 1990 Commonwealth Games.

Rick Say, athlete, swimming – Say is the most-decorated swimmer in Canadian history, setting 24 national records, serving as captain of the national team from 2002 to 2009 and capturing 27 international medals over three Olympics, six World Championships and three Commonwealth Games.

Ike MacKay,  athlete, soccer – One of the first Canadian soccer players to play in the UK, MacKay also played professional soccer with the Vancouver Royals and Portland Timbers as well as having nine World Cup appearances, plus Olympic qualifying and Pan American Games play with the Canadian national team.

Bruce Deacon, athlete, marathon – Canada’s lone marathoner throughout the 1990s, Deacon represented Canada at four World Championships, two Olympic Games, won silver at the 2003 Pan American Games, and is the only three-time winner of the California International Marathon.

Steve Sinclair, athlete, baseball – A left-handed pitcher out of Oak Bay High School, Sinclair was drafted in 1991 at age 19 by the Toronto Blue Jays where he stayed until traded in 1999 to the Seattle Mariners, in whose system he played until he retired from professional baseball in 2003.

Elaine Dagg-Jackson, builder-coach, curling – One of Canada’s first certified professional coaches, and Canadian national women’s curling coach since 2003, Dagg-Jackson has coached at more than 16 World Curling Championships and five Olympic Games and received a bronze medal at the 1992 Albertville Olympics as the coach/fifth member of the Julie Sutton rink.

Mike Spracklen, builder-coach, rowing – In his first four-year tenure as head coach of the National Men’s Rowing program, Spracklen’s rowers earned medals for Canada at four World Championships and two Olympic Games. In 2000, he returned to Elk Lake where he produced a further eight World Champion boats and four Olympic medal winners and was named the International Rowing Federation’s Coach of the Year in 2002.

Ed Ashmore, builder, official/administrator, Wrestling – Ashmore officiated in the late 1960s and early 1970s at all national championships and represented Canada as a FILA official at the highest level, as well as serving as wrestling technical director for many multi-sport competitions, all of which garnered him the Outstanding Contributor Award from the Wrestling Canada Lutte Hall of Fame.