Results from Lower Island soccer District and Coastal Cup finals

Sweeper Robyn Johansen of Reynolds soccer controls the ball against Spectrum during high school league play at Hampton Park on Thursday (April 7). Spectrum won 1-0.

Sweeper Robyn Johansen of Reynolds soccer controls the ball against Spectrum during high school league play at Hampton Park on Thursday (April 7). Spectrum won 1-0.

Lower Island Soccer Association District Cup Finals Results April 9

(A layout error reported the emboldened Cup games with reverse scores in the Wednesday, April 13 Saanich, Victoria and Oak Bay News and Goldstream Gazette. We regret the error.)

 

Girls U16 Silver

Juan de Fuca 2 Peninsula Predators 1 (PK)

Boys U14 Silver

Salt Spring United 0 GH/CB Demi 1 (PK)

Boys U16 Silver

Prospect Lake 1 Lakehill 0

Girls U13 Gold

Juan de Fuca 0  Peninsula Dynamite 1 (PK)

Girls U15 Silver

Peninsula Storm 2 Bays Utd. Chaos 0

Boys U14 Bronze

Juan de Fuca 2 Bays United 3

Boys U15 Bronze

Sooke 3 Cowichan Valley 1

Girls U13 Silver

Bays United 1 Salt Spring United 2

Girls U15 Bronze

Bays United Kixie 3 Sooke 0

Girls U15 Gold

Bays United 0 Lakehill Reds 1

Girls U14 Gold

Prospect Lake 1 Lakehill Reds 0

Boys U16 Gold

Peninsula F.C. (1995) 0 GH/CB 1

Boys U13 Gold

Gorge F.C. 4 Peninsula Storm 2

Girls U16 Gold

Bays United 0 Juan de Fuca 1

Boys U15 Gold

GH/CB 1 Lakehill Dragons 2

Girls U14 Bronze

Cowichan Valley 0 Bays United 2

 

Results April 10

Boys U17 Silver

Bays United 2 Cowichan 3 (PK)

Girls U17 Gold

Lakehill 2 Peninsula Utd. 1

Boys U15 Silver

Bays United 2 Salt Spring Utd. 1

Boys U14 Gold

Juan de Fuca 2 Prospect Lake 0

Boys U18 Gold

Lakehill 0 Peninsula Raiders 1

Girls U18 Gold

Bays United 1 Gorge F.C. 4

Boys U13 Bronze

Prospect Lake 0 Cowichan Valley 3

Girls U16 Bronze

GH/CB 0 Juan de Fuca 3

Boys U17 Gold

Peninsula Warriors 3 Bays Utd. 4 (PK)

Girls U18 Silver

Lakehill 2 Peninsula United 1

Boys U13 Silver

Lakehill 1 Prospect Lake 4

Girls U17 Silver

Gorge Canadians 2 Cowichan Valley 1 (PK)

Boys U18 Silver

GH/CB 2 Salt Spring United 0

Girls U14 Silver

Prospect Lake 0 Lakehill 2

 

Lower Island Soccer Association teams in the Coastal B Cup

April 9/10 quarterfinal

Boys U15

West Van Spuraways 4 Gorge F.C. 2

Boys U16

Guildford Vipers 2 Bays Aurora 0

Boys U17

Lakehill Emery Electric 7 Pitt Meadows 1

Girls U14

Sur-Del Force 2 Peninsula Comets 1

Girls U15

Langley K-OS 2 G.H./C.B. Fusion 1

Girls U17

G.H./C.B. Forza bye to semifinal