Ten Victoria wrestlers qualify for provincials

Wrestling results from Island championships in Port Hardy, the Port Alberni Invitational and Timberline in Campbell River (Jan. 29)

Nolan Mitchell of Royal Oak Middle School overcame a bloody nose to win the 41 kg championship with a second-round pin of Dover Bay's Cam Liptrot Saturday during the Vancouver Island High School Wrestling Championships at Port Hardy Secondary School.

Nolan Mitchell of Royal Oak Middle School overcame a bloody nose to win the 41 kg championship with a second-round pin of Dover Bay's Cam Liptrot Saturday during the Vancouver Island High School Wrestling Championships at Port Hardy Secondary School.

Island High School Wrestling Championship at Port Hardy Feb. 12

Male team results

School Pts

1st Alberni 116

2nd Esquimalt 41

3rd EJ Dunn 33

4th GP Vanier 31

5th Reynolds 31

6th Cowichan 30

7th Timberline 26

8th Dover Bay 35

9th Ballenas 22

10th Nanaimo 19

Esquimalt results: Dan Lebreton, gold; Josh Fairfield, bronze; Jake Carder, silver; Warren Clark, fifth.

Most Outstanding, Dan Lebreton (Esquimalt)

Qualifying for provincials in Abbotsford, Feb. 23-25.

Reynolds: Lochlan Ellis, Shayne Jones, Jason Killion.

Victoria Bulldogs: Brett Mathews (Stelly’s), Alexi Arguriou (Mount Douglas), Nolan Mitchel (Royal Oak).

Esquimalt: Dan Lebreton, Josh Fairfield, Jake Carder, Warren Clark.

Wrestling results from the Port Alberni Invitational, Feb. 5

Victoria Bulldogs

Cadet (16-and-under)

Gold – Nolan Mitchell, 41 kg

Fourth – Michael Huynh, 54 kg

Mitchell Keeping (0 wins, 2 losses), Alan Couldwell (2-2), Liam Leippi (1-2), Jonathan Couldwell (1-3), Alexi Argyriou (2-2), Brett Matthews (1-1), Caius Robertson (0-2).

Esquimalt High

Silver – Josh Fairfield, 84 kg

Silver – Dan Lebreton, 78 kg

Fourth – Jake Carder, 66 kg

Sixth – Chris Dube, 78 kg

Victoria Bulldogs results from Timberline Secondary (Campbell River), Jan. 29

Cadet

Gold – Nolan Mitchell, 41 kg

Silver – Michael Huynh, 54 kg

Silver – Mitchell Keeping, 66 kg

Juvenile

Gold – Alexi Argyriou, 74 kg

Silver – Brett Matthews, 74 kg

Silver – Cauis Robertson, 84 kg