Fourteen-year-old St. Andrew’s Regional High School student Tristan Hayton competes in the bantam level high jump at the University of Victoria Centennial Stadium during the Lower Vancouver Island Track and Field Championships last Wednesday.

Fourteen-year-old St. Andrew’s Regional High School student Tristan Hayton competes in the bantam level high jump at the University of Victoria Centennial Stadium during the Lower Vancouver Island Track and Field Championships last Wednesday.

Track and field results

Lower Vancouver Island Secondary School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships at UVic, May 9

Track & Field

Lower Vancouver Island Secondary School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships at UVic, May 9

Senior boys

100m hurdles: David Boyd, St. Andrew’s, 17.33

100m: Lucas Dellabough, Lambrick Park, 11.22

400m: Brendon Restall, Oak Bay, 48.92

800m: Thomas Getty, Mount Doug, 2:06.51

1500m: Thomas Getty, Mount Doug, 4:11.55

3000m: Thomas Getty, Mount Doug, 9:10.64

High jump: Nolan Stubbs, Stellys, 1.85m

 

Senior girls

100m hurdles: Lexie Scott, Oak Bay, 15.29

100m: Sudie Momah, Pacific Christian, 12.96

400m: Heather Van Tassel, Oak Bay, 56.94

800m: Brittany King, Spectrum, 2:24.94

1500m: Brittany King, Spectrum, 5:01.19

30000m: Brittany King, Spectrum, 10:29.64

 

Bantam boys

80m hurdles: Peter Powlowski, Oak Bay, 17.03

100m: Jesse Mycock, Lambrick Park, 11:87

400m: Ethan Getty, Mount Doug, 54.04

800m: Taylor Chan, Oak Bay, 2:16.77

1500m: Taylor Chan, Oak Bay, 4:34.79

3000m: Taylor Chan, Oak Bay, 9:48.94

High jump: Tristan Hayton, St. Andrew’s, 1.6m

 

Bantam girls

80m hurdles: Andrea Psotka, Oak Bay, 13.56

100m: Hannah Cater, Oak Bay, 13.18

400m: Jessica Manness, Oak Bay, 1:04.79

800m: Jessica Manness, Oak Bay, 2:33.77

1500m: Farisha Arensen, Mount Doug, 5:09.60

3000m: Jacqueline Gaby, Parkland, 12:26.84

 

Junior boys

100m: Alex Hendra-Brown, Reynolds, 11.62

400m: Eric Pollard, Mount Doug, 51.24

800m: Liam Kennell, Oak Bay, 2:02.09

1500m: Liam Kennell, Oak Bay, 4:04.45

3000m: Erik Evans, Reynolds, 9:29.34

High jump: Derek Brougham, Belmont, 1.65m

 

Junior girls

100m: Brianna Perry, Mount Doug, 13.54

400m: Camille Van Tassell, Oak Bay, 1:02.30

800m: Chloe Heglund, Parkland, 2:26.89

1500m: Megan Kinghorn, Spectrum, 4:57.56

3000m: Madelyn Brunt, Oak Bay, 10:32.64

For all results, visit www.lowerislandschoolsports.ca/high-school/lvissaa-track/results/