STATS: Golf’s Cedar Hill Open; Lawn bowling; Victoria Cycling League

Vera Creelman and Nan Preece celebrate lawn bowlings’ Dewar Cup.

Vera Creelman and Nan Preece celebrate lawn bowlings’ Dewar Cup.

Results from the Cedar Hill Open May 21 and 22 at Cedar Hill Golf Course

Pro Division

1 Lance McCullough – 127

2 Gord Scutt – 129

3 Edd Boudreau – 130

4 Isaac Weintraub – 131

5 Rick Gibson – 132

Low Gross Amateur

1 Brent Wilson – 128

2 Kevin Carrigan – 129

3 Dustin Yeager – 131

4 Derek Reid – 133

5 Brock Olson – 133

Low Net Amateur

1 Tom Anderson – 122

2 Tej Labh – 126

3 Arthur Smith – 127

4 Gord Strongman – 127

5 Doug Wilkie – 127

* Event featured a total of 224 entrants.

 

Results from the May 11 & 12 tournament at the Victoria Lawn Bowling Club

Dewar Cup Women’s Pairs: Vera Creelman and Nan Preece

Clayton Cup Men’s Pairs: Jim McClennan and Chris Jones

 

 

Results from Victoria Cycling League May 22 at Windsor Park

A Group Team 40 laps

1 Emile de Rosnay Russ Hays

2 Matt Barlee Crush Club

3 Craig Richey CyclocrossRacing.com

4 Jason Eagles Six-Up

5 James Cameron Pro City Cycling

6 Zach Young Local Ride

7 Raphael Lalumiere Russ Hays

8 Dave Shishkoff OrganicAthlete

9 Ryan Calbick Tripleshot-Spinnakers

10  Vaughn Hildebrand IRC

11  Alex Hui Pro City Cycling

12  Dylan Cunningham Tripleshot-Spinnakers

13  Jon Watkin Russ Hays

14  Doug Merrick Trail Bikes Eatmore Sprouts

15  Rumon Carter Crush Club

16  Chad Gottfried VAC-Aviawest

17  Shailie Sanbrooks Russ Hays

dnf  Colin Hynes Riders Cycle

dnf  Thomas Skinner Oak Bay Bikes

B Group Team 30 laps

1  Martin Machacek Organic Athlete

2  Kevin Ford Tripleshot-Spinnakers

3  Chris Anstey

4  Joel Taylor VAC-Aviawest

5  Gavin Eaton Tripleshot-Spinnakers

6  Jag Dhaul Russ Hays

7  Doug Merrick Team Trail Bikes Eatmore

8  Brad Head Tripleshot-Spinnakers

9  James Pauly Tripleshot-Spinnakers

10 Shannon Baerg Russ Hays

11 Stephane Tran Tripleshot-Spinnakers

12 Roland Rabien Tripleshot-Spinnakers

13 Trevor Orme

dn  Malcolm Faulkner O2

dnf  A. Novachuff

dnf  Matt Leblanc Tripleshot-Spinnakers

dnf  Lister Farrar Tripleshot-Spinnakers

C Group Team 20 laps

1 Jefferson Montgomery

2 Malcolm Faulkner O2

3 Michael Arensen Tripleshot-Spinnakers

4 Logan Simonson

5 Simon Ciceri O2

6 John Dower Tripleshot-Spinnakers

7  Evan Carey

8 Liam Farrar

9 Marcus Gil Tripleshot-Spinnakers

10 Brenna Pauly

11 Gillian Ellsay

12 Farisha Arensen

13 Alexandra Grant

14 Eric Simonson

15 Sophie DeBoever VAC-Aviawest

16 Clara MacKenzie VAC-Aviawest

17 Holly Simonson

18 Isaiah Green VAC-Aviawest

19 Erik Diertens

Women’s Team

1 Shailie Sanbrooks Russ Hays

2 Shannon Baerg Russ Hays

3 Brenna Pauly

4 Gillian Ellsay

5 Farisha Arensen

6 Alexandra Grant

7 Sophie De Boever VAC-Aviawest

8 Clara MacKenzie VAC-Aviawest

9 Holly Simonson

Results from Victoria Cycling League May 18 at Western Speedway

A Group 30 min + 5 laps

1 Tyler Trace Trek-Red Truck

2 Dan Skinner Trek-Red Truck

3 Bob Cameron IRC

4 Raphael Lalumiere  Russ Hays

5 Simon Sterling Russ Hays

6 Henri De Boever VAC-Aviawest

7 Tom Malczynski Pro City Cycling

8 Zach Young Local Ride

9 Doug Doyle IRC

10 Adam de Vos Tripleshot-Spinnakers

B Group 30 minutes + 5 laps

1 Matt Barlee Crush Club

2 Gavin Eaton Tripleshot-Spinnakers

3 Steph Roorda Local Ride

4 Kevin Ford Tripleshot-Spinnakers

5 Amy Dearden Russ Hays

6 Naomi Cooper Trek-Red Truck

7 Geoff Wong Tripleshot-Spinnakers

8 Vinko Poldrugovac Russ Hays

9 Chris Paul IRC

10 Kelly Landolt IRC

C Group Men 15 minutes + 5 laps

1 Michael Lawless Tripleshot-Spinnakers

2 Trevor Orme

3 Jamie Richardsen

4 Sophie De Boever VAC-Aviawest

5 Clara MacKenzie VAC-Aviawest

6 Eric Simonson Tripleshot-Spinnakers

7 Liam Orme VAC-Aviawest

8 Malcolm Faulkner O2

9 Jen Erlendson Tripleshot-Spinnakers

C Group Women 15 minutes + 5 laps

1 Shailie Sanbrooks Russ Hays

2 Steph Roorda Local Ride

3 Amy Dearden Trek-Red Truck

4 Naomi Cooper Trek-Red Truck

5 Katie Cross Riders Cycles

6 Shannon Berg Russ Hays

7 Rhonda Callender IRC

8 Sophie De Boever VAC-Aviawest

9 Clara MacKenzie VAC-Aviawest

10 Jen Erlendson Tripleshot-Spinnakers